Scholarship Recipients

Every year, the generous donations of our members and supporters have a very real impact on the lives of current UT students.  Below are lists of our scholarship recipients by year.

Want to contribute to the BEST Scholarship Fund or other initatives? More Info

 

2012 – 2013 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman Recipient –  Mercy Olusanya is pursuing a degree in Liberal Arts.

Freshman Recipient –  Kennedy Osuagwu is pursuing a degree in Pharmacy.

Freshman Recipient –  Coneisha Beck is pursuing a degree in Government.

Continuing Student Recipient – Gennavonah Wade is pursuing a degree in Communications.

 Continuing Student Recipient – Jasmin Lott is pursuing a degree in History.

Mrs. Brenda Burt Leadership Award Recipient – Adria Galloway is pursuing a degree in Chemical Engineering.

2011 – 2012 Scholarship Recipients

Lower Classman Recipient – Jewel Langevine is pursuing a degree in Biomedical Engineering.

Upper Classman Recipient – Seun Deleawe is pursuing a degree in Business Honors.

Upper Classman Recipient – Aniekeme (Annie) Mbride is pursuing a degree in Chemical Engineering.

Upper Classman Recipient – Priscilla Thompson is pursuing a degree in Broadcast Journalism.

Mrs. Brenda Burt Leadership Award Recipient – Taylor Miller is pursuing a degree in Business.

2010 – 2011 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman – DFW Area Recipient – Taryn Bright is pursuing a degree in Biology.

Freshman – Houston Area Recipient – Katy Parrott is pursuing a degree in International Relations and Global Studies.

Freshman – State Recipient – Elijah Watson is pursuing a degree in English.

Sophomore Recipient – Millicent Campbell is pursuing a degree in Speech Language Pathology.

Sophomore Recipient – Chiwendu (Carl) Nneji is pursuing a degree in Government/Management Information Systems/ Pre-Law.

Junior Recipient – Arame Thiam is pursuing a degree in Human Biology & French.

Mrs. Brenda Burt Leadership Award Recipient – Shannon Allport is pursuing a degree in Biology/Pre-Med.

2009 – 2010 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman Recipient – James Briley is pursuing a degree in Nutrition (Pre-Med).

Freshman Recipient – Jasmine Powell is pursuing a degree in Communications.

Sophomore Recipient – Tyler Kiles is pursuing a degree in Pharmacy.

Sophomore Recipient – Christopher Gaines is pursuing a degree in Radio, Television and Film.

Senior Recipient – Mussie Araya is pursuing a degree in Biomedical Engineering.

Senior Recipient – Bryan Turnbough is pursuing a degree in International Business/East Asian Studies.

Junior & Mrs. Brenda Burt Leadership Award – Charles Graham is pursuing a degree in Government/African American Studies.

2008 – 2009 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman – DFW Area Recipient – Amber LaFrance is pursuing a degree in Political Communication.

Freshman – Houston Area Recipient – Jasmine Mallett is pursuing a degree in Psychology.

Freshman – Statewide/Out of State Recipient – Jasmine Bell is pursuing a degree in Business (Honors Program).

Sophomore Recipient – Sharmaine Carter is pursing a degree in Advertising.

Junior Recipient – Mawa Keita is pursuing a degree in Biology (Pre-med).

Mrs. Brenda Burt Leadership Award – Kristen McNeal is pursuing a degree in Advertising.

2007 – 2008 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman – DFW Area Recipient – Kristen McNeal is a graduate from Coppell High School (Coppell, TX).

Freshman – Houston Area Recipient – Benjamin Bamgbade is a graduate from Alief Hastings High School (Houston, TX).

Freshman – Statewide Recipient – Ariel Taylor is a graduate from Wharton High School (Wharton, TX).

Sophomore Recipient – Arnell Davis is pursuing a degree in Marketing and Advertising.

Sophomore Recipient – Anthony Franklyn is pursuing a degree in History/International Studies (Pre-law).

Mrs. Brenda Burt Leadership Award – Vempre Terrell, Jr. is pursuing a degree in Psychology (Pre-Med).

2005 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman – Dallas Area Recipient – Courtney Cox is a graduate from Desoto High School (Desoto). She will be pursuing a degree in Advertising in the College of Communication.

Freshman – Houston Area Recipient – Jessica Odeyemi is a graduate from Hightower High School (Missouri City). Jessica will be majoring in Mechanical Engineering.

Freshman – Statewide Recipient – Ashley Denefield is a graduate from La Marque High School (La Marque). Ashley will be pursuing a degree in the College of Business.

2004 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman Recipient – Donald Hall

Freshman Recipient – LaToya Haley

Freshman Recipient – LeAnn Jenkins

2003 Scholarship Recipients

Freshman Recipient – Ebony Moore

Freshman Recipient – Kristina Minnifee